Is a Golf Cart a Motor Vehicle? Laws You Need to Know
[…] These definitions can vary significantly, leading to different treatment of golf carts across different regions and under different regulatory bodies. Understanding these nuances is key to compliant operation.

General Legal Definitions of “Motor Vehicle”

Generally, a motor vehicle is legally defined as any self-propelled vehicle designed for, or commonly used for, transportation of persons or property on a public highway. Most definitions specify that the vehicle operates by an internal combustion engine or electric motor. For example, the U.S. Code (18 U.S.C. § 31) defines a “motor vehicle” as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.” State laws often echo this, emphasizing operation on public roads.

However, many legal definitions also include exclusions. Common exclusions might encompass:
* Vehicles that run only on rails or tracks.
* Farm tractors and implements of husbandry incidentally operated on a highway.