Is a Golf Cart a Motor Vehicle? Laws You Need to Know
[…] It’s crucial for Ontario residents to check with their local municipality regarding any by-laws for golf cart use, as provincial regulations provide the enabling framework, but local authorities often implement the specific rules.

Understanding Golf Cart Laws in Florida

Florida is a state well-known for its numerous golf communities and the prevalent use of golf carts. As such, Florida Statutes provide specific definitions and regulations for golf carts, distinguishing them from other vehicles, including Low-Speed Vehicles (LSVs).

Under Florida Statute §320.01(22), a “golf cart” is defined as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.”

Key aspects of Florida golf cart laws include:
* Operation on Roads: Golf carts may be operated on public roads that are designated for golf cart use by the responsible governmental entity (county or municipality) and which have a posted speed limit of 30 mph or less.